How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We have fallen outwith a shareholder in our company. We have

Resolved Question:

We have fallen outwith a shareholder in our company. We have removed him from all operational roles due to his incompetence, but he is still a director in the holding company on a small annual payment of £5,000 (ie no operational role).He is very angry and emotional over what has happened and makes continual demands for documents etc. He particularly resents me and my role in his removal from operations. He continuously threatens to take legal action against me personally for pretty much every single management decision I make, claiming his minority interests are being prejudiced. He has been doing this for the past 12 months.I do not think there is much I can do other weather the storm. The latest is that he is accusing me of mismanagement and will look to put the company into liquidation. I am not concerned that he can do this but it takes time and effort to deal with, and takes valuable management time away. We are only a small company and we cant afford that time and he knows it. I was just wondering whether there is a point at where I can claim harassment by him in some form. It's not quite the same as being stalked by an ex, but I thought I would check on the off chance, as I am getting rather tired of it!!Thanks!
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
1. Dear Barton, I regret to say that the facts you narrate certainly don't amount to a situation where a court would grant an injunction or award you damages for harassment. Having to deal with this shareholder is part and parcel of your role in the company. So long as the shareholder is a director in the holding company, he is perfectly entitled to make his views and feelings felt, should he so wish. Just because you have to devote management time to dealing with him, this does not amount to harassment in law. It might bother you, but it is not legally justicable form of harassment. Additionally, I would suggest you make a complaint to your employer or Board of Directors because this is primarily a work issue. A court won't interfere in the workings of a company to police conduct of a shareholder and certainly not by means of a harassment injunction. Harassment injunctions are designed to deal with the mentally abnormal behaviour generally seen in love relations. However, they are not limited to that. But, it is not applicable here.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
2. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice