How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

If you are in an existing contract and the other party seeks

Resolved Question:

If you are in an existing contract and the other party seeks to vary the terms, how does this work in terms of offer and acceptance?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
Could you explain your situation in a little more detail please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We have an IT support contract with a company, which is 13 months into a 36 month contract. They have asked us to reduce our fees and I plan to offer them reduced fees in consideration for recommencing the contract, allowing for a new start date, i.e. starting a new three year contract, at a reduced rate. However, I am not sure of the position, if I were to make them a new offer would they be able to say no and consider that the existing contract had been terminated by our new offer?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
An offer is open to acceptance at any time until it is withdrawn. If the acceptance is not unqualified but is made with caveat or conditions, then the acceptance is not treated as an acceptance but as a counteroffer which is then subject to acceptance by the original party.You can vary the terms of any contract whether verbal or written, provided both parties agree. It is always as well to have it documented in writing. That way, it provides certainty.You can make an offer of a new contract which is subject to them signing a new deal for 3 years and they can choose to accept or not.If you make them a new offer, you would be making the new offer conditional upon them signing a three-year contract. They would then have two contracts, the original one and the new want and there needs to be an agreement at the same time for them to get out of the old one. That get out is conditional upon them signing a new contract.It is just important that the new offer to reduce the price is said to be conditional upon them signing a new three-year contract to replace the old one. If you do that and make it conditional, they cannot apply the new price to the old contract. It is just a case of getting the wording of your offer right.If you made in the new offer and then you change your mind, you can withdraw it at any time until it has been accepted.Can I clarify anything for you?Please do not forget to rate the service positive it is an important part of the process so that experts get credit.Best wishes.FES
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So effectively, if I make them a new offer, conditional upon them signing a new 3 year deal, at a new rate, they can either accept it, which would then cancel the existing contract or refuse it, which would effectively leave us in the existing contractual position. If they seek to vary the offer then they are, in effect, refusing it.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
That is right. If they want to vary the offer and they say that they will accept it subject to various things, they are in effect refusing it as it is and making a counteroffer to you which you would then need to accept. Their offer needs to be unconditional before it binds them or you.
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions