How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My sons fiancé has recently called off their engagement.

Resolved Question:

Hi my sons fiancé has recently called off their engagement. They have a one year old son who lives now with his mother in my sons house which he bought approx 9 months ago. They lived in the house altogether until last week when she ended the relationship. My son who is a submariner has since gone on tour with work to America for 5 months. I am selling the house on his behalf. My grandson and his mother will either be living with relatives which will be difficult for all concerned or have to be rehoused by the council. Does my sons ex partner have any entitlement to the house? And what rights do I have as a grandparent to have regular access to my grandson who I see at present several times a week?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. Please may I ask: 1) is the house in your son's sole name?2) has his ex; paid a deposit? paid the mortgage? renovated the house?3) is the ex agreeable to moving out?4) is the ex still allowing you to see your grandchild regularly? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes the house is in my sons name only, she has not paid any mortgage repayments and any renovations I.e new kitchen central heating painting and decorating my husband and may self have paid for and yes, at present, I am still seeing the little one regularly. I am unsure if she is agreeable to moving out. I have told her the house is to be sold and advised her to inform the local council
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Please accept my sincere apologies for my delay in responding to you. From the information that you have provided to me - the mother has no legal or beneficial claim to the property in her own right. Do however be aware that the mother could issue a schedule 1 children act claim for provision of housing for the child. If the mother did take such an action then the court would look at the child's housing needs. In respect of you spending time wit your grandson - if this can be agreed with the mother then great. If not you can apply to court for a child arrangement order to spend time with your grandchild. The first step to seeking such an order would be to make a referral to mediation. Mediation will help you and the mother try and agree a schedule. If mediation doesn't reach an agreement - you can then apply to your local family court. As a grandparent you needs the courts permission to make the application. The forms you need to complete are forms C2 and C100. The court fee is £215. The court will decide on the basis on what is your grandsons best interest and if you have previously enjoyed a god relationship with your grandson this will help your application. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate our service
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions