How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I Had a damp proofing company work on my rental property

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I Had a damp proofing company work on my rental property and the work was poor in places. When the sent me the final bill it was more than I expected so I complained to the owner, we had an unpleasant phone conversation about this but in the end I agreed to pay the invoice in full and did so the next day. He agreed to supply a final receipt and a guarantee for the damp roofing. This was over six weeks ago and although I have emailed a reminder that these items are still outstanding I still don't have them. I haven't asked them to come back and fix the problems, I just want the final paperwork.
Thanks
***** *****
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 11 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Did you pay for the money by bank transfer? Does he still need to come back and rectify work? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex, Yes I paid by bank transfer. He's not coming back.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 11 months ago.
Hi, Thank you, ***** ***** the following options:(i) You can complain to Trading Standards or his professional affiliation or regulator (if he is part of a guild for example);(ii) You can sue him in the county court for compensation for breach of contract on the basis that he has not 1. Provided a written guarantee 2. Provided the service with reasonable care and skill in accordance with the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982. I would start by writing to this individual as follows:- You have paid his invoice in full and he has no grounds to with hold the documentation you have requested;- Say you now believe he is in breach of his contractual obligations to provide a guarantee and if he does not provide the documentation as requested, you reserve the right to:1. Commence a claim in the county court to recover your losses arising from his breach of obligations;2. Make a complaint to Trading Standards.I would make sure this is a written correspondence so he cannot claim he has not received it and you can use it as evidence in court if you had a to make a claim.I suspect at least sending him a letter will provoke a response.Is the guarantee actually worth anything? Would he honour it if called upon? Does he have insurance?Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi, I don't really need a phone call, all I wanted to say was that your answer was just what I wanted and I don't really need any more at the moment. I am happy to pay for the advice you have given but I don't want to sign up for a monthly fee. How do I do this
Expert:  Alex J. replied 11 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. I will report this to customer service and highlight that you have raised this query. In the mean I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer? Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions