How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Mr burns her.live in a big house which we co own with my

Customer Question

Hi mr burns her.live in a big house which we co own with my wifes brother. It has been converted into three indpendant flats own c tax .own eletric meters etc . He as moved out and is advertising it to let local estate agent can he do this.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi mr burns, my question we have bought a large house made it in to three flats .the property is owned by my self and my wife and her brother. We live in the ground floor , he lives on the second floor flat , the third floor is not occupied.he as now moved out and put his flat for rent can he do this.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We both pay all bills equal , c tax utility, their is one commen entrance, we don't now who he is letting it to does he have to have our permission, to do this if their is a rental aggrement does he have to give us a copy. Does he have to have land lord aggrement and test Certs by law. And give us copy's.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Would we have to sign the lease if there was one. Are we liable for any thing .
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He now as moved out to Spain is comming back mid May to let the flat.all the 3 flats are joint owend.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you mr Mrs r burns.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Did he previously pay you rent for his flat? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi , Aj. No because he owns 1/2the building, we live on the ground floor ,he lives on seconded floor, top floor not in us .regards ***** *****
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Rent is not the issue.as we are joint owners and he is not here because he lives in spain ,some times we are away , that would mean the house would be left with who ever, l need to no if he let some body in charge, rent does he need to get references
Landlord certificates insurance and a lease by law before proceeding.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. If you each own all the flats 50/50 then technically he should have obtained your consent before renting his property. Is he offering a short let or a long term let? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We don't no, at the moment we are in the dark would he be breaking the law , or if he let it through an estate agent,would they.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
HI, Thank you. As co owner of the property the estate agent would need your consent. He would be breaking the law in the sense that he would be letting a property he is not entitled to let, but this would not be a criminal offence it would be a civil matter. Do you know which agency he has listed the property with?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi yes we do.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Have you actually emailed the agency and confirmed that you have not consented to the property being listed? And alsoe explained that as joint owner of it your consent is required?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No just had e-mail to say he was comming back mid May,but have seen it advertised in local estate agents.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. As a starting point I would contact the estate agents and ask them to pull the listing, assuming you did not consent. Does the property have planning permission to be three dwellings? Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No it was guest before we converted it .
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks Alex j.For your advice will now consider all oppositions regards ***** ***** Mrs R Burns.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Very helpfull thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions