How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I store my suitcase at the flat of my friend who lives

Resolved Question:

Hi, I store my suitcase at the flat of my friend who lives in the same building. She stop friendship with me and refuse to give me back my suitcase. How can I claim the money that I bought the other one.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
How long was the case there?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
since August 2015
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
we tried to get in November, than she stop talking with me, I ask again few times in the meantime, but nothing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
How old is that case?What was the cost when you bought it?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
2 years
in perfect condition
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
200euro, it was bought in italy
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i replace thwith the same size here and payed 103.20 £, as I needed for traveling
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
can I make a court claim
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
You would have a claim for the actual value of that case. You cannot claim the cost of a new case I’m afraid. If she is withholding your property then that is unlawful. However, your claim is for the value of that case. You cannot replace old with new at her expense. If you paid 200 euros two years ago then you would probably get around 75 - 100 for the wear and tear. Also, it is not a good idea to issue immediately. The right thing to do would be to send her a letter before action giving her 7 days to make the case available for collection and making clear that in default you will sue. If you issue immediately you are at risk of paying costs. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i did sent a letter, and she told me that the case was already damaged, that she never used it
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
if I bring the whitness who traveled with her , and confirm that she used the case could help
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I do not care for the money for the suitcase,I am upset the way she did, and want to give her a hard time, even if I get min of the value it is fine. I spent here 47 £ already so it is a question of principe
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Yes, I understand.But you don't want to end up paying her costs.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no, but if she does not give me back the case, what I have to do
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
how I can get my suitcase
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
You would have a claim for the actual value of that case.The right thing to do would be to send her a letter before action giving her 7 days to make the case available for collection and making clear that in default you will sue
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok if she does not give, what I have to do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Then you would have to sue at the small claims court for the actual value of the original case minus a reduction for the age of it.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the amount I payed to talk to you is for this time, I will not be charge each month for that
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
You need to ask customer services about that as we are never involved with billing but they can do that for you.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what is customer service contact details
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Hi. You can get them on***@******.***

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice