How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am being abused verbally (+gestures) in the street by neighbours

Resolved Question:

I am being abused verbally (+gestures) in the street by neighbours when they see me outside - this happens every time, now for about 18 months. Obviously I try to avoid going out past their house. What are my options, short of moving. At least one of the inhabitants of the house has been violent- spitting, kicking. I have made crime reports. I am in the UK
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
how to put a stop to this harassment? Does it in fact even constitute harassment?. There are at least two families living in this house. I do not know any names. I am reluctant to 'provoke' them by involving the police directly although I have made crime reports on various happenings. I have been assaulted physically once by a resident of this neighbour's house, otherwise it is just verbal abuse (and gestures.)...Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Is it the same person on each occasion?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no, not necessarily, although the same people when they see me do carry on the abuse. As I say I think there must be at least 6 or 7 adults living in this house which is about 100 meters away from mine. Difficult to avoid them. I do not know names.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
It is not harassment then but there are probably some public order offences that cover it. Harassment is made out when the same individual engages in a course of conduct amounting to harassment. Contributions made by different individuals would not normally be sufficient. But there are offences under the public order act that would apply. The only thing to consider is that calling the police does not necessarily bring an end to this conduct. It just leads to a punishment on that specific occasion - maybe. Similarly neither do injunctions and the like. In fact, I think they often just antagonise. If your intention to bring an end to this then it is probably better to ignore it. They soon lose interest when they are not getting a reaction. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no, thnks. That's pretty much what I have been doing...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice