How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was living in the UK on a spouse visa with my husband

Customer Question

Hello, I was living in the UK on a spouse visa with my husband (he is British). I have a permanent job position in the UK, although I am currently on maternity leave. My husband has left me and moved to another country. Can I stay in the UK on the basis of my job?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. Dear Alexsandra, the first thing you need to realise is that simply having a job in the UK doesn't give you a right to remain in the UK. In order to remain in the UK on the basis of your job, you need to be in one of the categories for which workers are sought for Tier 1 or Tier 2 visa and your salary needs to exceed the limits specified for each type of visa. So, I would suggest you first read a bit on the web about both types of visa, if you wish to follow up this line of approach some time in the future.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. However, until such times as you get divorced from your husband, your spousal visa to live in the UK is still valid. So although your husband might have left the UK, there is currently nothing which forces you to leave the UK or that suddenly extinguishes your visa. You can continue living in the UK until such times as it runs out or your husband divorces you and gets the final divorce order. So, you might become entitled to UK citizenship if you live in the UK for five years legal residence before any divorce happens or the visa runs out.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
3. If you want to provide further details of your job and when you got your visa and when it runs out, I can assist further. You should also mention whether you have any children and whether they were born in the UK. You have a right to live in the UK if you have an EU citizen child.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
DearCustomerThank you for your reply.My job is 'SAS programmer'. It's a job in Information Technology field.Yes, my and my husband's daughter has double citizenship: British and Russian.Do you think you could help me?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
4. Dear Alexsandra, under the Zambrano judgment of the European Court of Justice, every parent of an EU citizen child has the right to live and work in the EU to support that child. Accordingly, having a daughter who has Uk citizenship gives you the right to live and work anywhere in the EU to support that child. So you can apply in the UK for a visa on the basis of your daughter's citizenship to live and work in the UK. This route leads to citizenship for you after five years living and working in the Uk. Be aware that if you have already, or will, live for five years in the UK on your spouse visa (or on a combination of both) you are also entitled to take out Indefinite Leave to Remain, after five years lawful residence, and then citizenship one year later.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
5. So, I would advise you to use these methods to obtain UK citizenship and then visa issues are a thing of the past. Your job could potentially provide you with a visa as well. However, your daughter's citizenship and your spousal visa are a more surefire way to get citizenship for yourself.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank youCustomer Would be able to assist me in this appllication?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
6. Dear Alexsandra, I no longer live in the UK (I live somewhere warmer), so assisting you in your application is not really an option. If you want assistance, I would suggest you get a solicitor experienced in Immigration to help you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice