How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a current arrangement with my ex partner around childcare

Resolved Question:

I have a current arrangement with my ex partner around childcare that has worked for the last 7 years that he now wants to change as he's re-marrying.. He only has his son fri through to sat pm one week and fri to sun pm the following week.. He does not help with any school holidays.
I work weekends so that I can be around for our son after school etc.
He is proposing not to have him overnight which I am disputing, where do I stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.How old is the child?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
9
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What contact does the father now wish to have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The same days but no overnights, he has also suggested dropping one weekend and seeing him once a fortnight
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Again the fortnight lay arrangement would be with no overnights meaning the child has to come backwards and forwards each day. This would also be extremely difficult for me with arranging childcare to cover the other Saturday as there are limited options if any for child support on weekends..
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Why does he no longer wish to have the child overnight (it seems very unkind to your son)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He says that it's for personal reasons.. I can only surmise from that it's due to his new marriage and I agree it is very unfair.
I need to understand if I took this further what he would be expected to adhere to so that I can prepare myself. He already does very little in terms of support as I said previously I cover all the school holidays which is why I work the hours I do.
I would like to change my working hours but don't feel I can until my little boy it's at high school due to the after school arrangements etc.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is also threatening to 'move away' so that he is not available at all... I'm not sure if this is to try and get me to agree to his terms or a real threat!
Clearly if this happens and he has little or no contact I'm assuming he would have to offer more financial support also.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What maintenance does he pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Currently it's £250 but he stopped paying at the end of last year for four months when he left his job.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has started to pay again. He also threatens to avoid the tax man if I cause any issues so that I get nothing! Not sure if that's something he could get away with, I assume he thinks he can do this if he's self employed!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do you know what income he has?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I don't.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The starting point is to try and discuss matters with him using Family meditationwww.familymediationcouncil.org.ukto agree a new pattern that reflects the fact that if he is not having the child overnight then he will only have him for one day a week - and to discuss maintenance.Unfortunately your ex cannot be forced to have the child overnight if he does not wish to have him - but equally if he does not have him overnight then he cannot demand to have him two days in a row either.Your ex should be paying 12% of his Gross income as child maintenance - and unless he provides evidence of his income then it would not be unreasonable to apply to the CMS to deal with the matter.I appreciate that your life will be turned upside down by his selfishness - and that once again you will left being the only parent your son can rely on Please ask if you need further details
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice