How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1944
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My ex-partner (she) and I have decided to go our separate ways.

Resolved Question:

My ex-partner (she) and I have decided to go our separate ways. We were together for 11 Years. We have an eight-year-old daughter together. We are currently living under the same roof while the house is on the market. She hasn't worked for eight, or so years and is now finding it difficult to get back into the job market - I believe she's aiming a little high, and should manage her expectations - she has a degree in marketing/ PR. While the house is in joint names, I pay the mortgage, and the bills, and simply everything. I also give her 1000 pounds month, so she can grocery shop, pay her gym fees, etc. I feel she has now become accustomed to this, and while we are no longer together, it has become - on her part - the accepted norm. She is no longer actively looking for work, but spends her days at the gym, and only applies for jobs when something catches her eye.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question - please could you elaborate on what you require assistance with. Also, please confirm:-If you are in England or Wales?-Whether you are or were married to each other?-If you both have any other assets or liabilities?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Not married (co-habiting)
England,
Only the house.
My question is: since we agreed to separate over a year ago, am I entitled to claim the money back (the money I have given her, less for child maintenance) once the house has sold. ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Or should, I simply stop depositing money into her account above and beyond the agreed child maintenance?
I have even sold my car and gave her half the proceeds
so that she could buy herself a 'run-around'.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
In essence; I pay for absolutely everything. Perhaps it's time to stop.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for the further information. It would be very difficult for you to pursue repayment of the money you have provided her unless you can demonstrate that there was agreement that it was a loan and not a gift (which is the position that she is likely to take).The money you are providing her is entirely voluntary at this time - and unless there is a formal child maintenance calculation she has no recourse to pursue this. If you stopped making all the payments you are currently making, she would need to pursue a formal application with the Child Maintenance Service so that you provide child maintenance.If you wish to receive confirmation of what your legal child maintenance liability is, please confirm:-Your gross income-How many nights a week (on average) your daughter will stay with you once you leave the home?-Whether you will have any other children in your care?In the meantime if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1944
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice