How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We purchased a be safe car seat in January, one that

Resolved Question:

Hi,
We purchased a be safe car seat in January, one that attaches to the car with Iso-fix and seat belt clamps. When moving the seat from my partners car to my vehicle (happens maybe 2/3 times a week) we noticed one of the seatbelt clamps was broken!.With this, we took it back to our retailer who was very reluctant to help us, eventually she said they would contact be safe and see what they say. This being Saturday 24th April.
We are not not really confident with this seat as 1 of the main clamps has broken in a little over 3months use, we asked for money back to buy a new seat told this was not possible till they had a chance to repair the seat.
They have just contact us to say they (the husband and wife shop keepers) have repaired our seat and it's ready to collect. This seat keeps my daughter in place in the car and I'm not overly happy that a gentleman, caperble or not, has repaired her seat with out the manufacturer looking at it.
My question is how do we stand on getting our cash back to purchase a different seat from a different manufacturer? Or do we just have to hope his repair is suitable??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much did you pay please? When did the fault develop?I'm, just offline for about an hour but I will be back later if that is OK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should of been £379 but gave us £15 off and we paid cash,Fault developed Saturday 24th April 2016, purchased around 15th January 2016
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just spoke to my partner and she tells me that as of 3pm yesterday the retailer still had no contact from be safe, they are a Scandinavian company. Yet by 11am this morning a part has arrived and been fitted by the shop.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. In that case they are entitled to a reasonable time to effect a repair. The manufacturer is no actually the liable company. The seller is. They are bound by the consumer regulations not the manufacturer. Since four months has passed since purchase though you would struggle to reject outright and recover a full refund at this stage.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is not to say though that is the repair dos not succeed to a good standard you would not be able to demand a refund.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is possible to argue that you have no faith in a company's ability to conduct a repair but that is a high text. It is not easy to do. You have to show reasonable grounds for believing they are not capable of repair which is not the same thing as preferring a refund. Sorry if that is bad news. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So does that mean anyone can fix/work on a child seat?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes. There are no special licences.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice