How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a court summons .04.16. due to me not completing

Resolved Question:

I have a court summons for 28.04.16. due to me not completing a SORN for a van I have taken off the road( parked on my back garden). I transferred the insurance onto a new van that I had bought and therefore took it off the road until I sell it. In my ignorance I thought a SORN was required if you no longer wanted to tax the vehicle but I actually carried on paying the road tax by direct debit while it has been in the back garden! ( just didn't get around to cancelling the D/D) therefore thinking I didn't need to complete a SORN, a foolish oversight on my behalf I know!!! I had a fixed penalty of £100 come through warning me they had no longer any record of insurance on this vehicle which I just paid still not realising a SORN had to be registered. I know I am guilty off the offence ( not completing the SORN ) but at no time was the vehicle ever used on the road with no insurance, I am inquiring about how to reduce any fine? would an accompanying letter describing as I have done above help my case??
Thank you
Steven Gobey
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Did you not pay the fixed penalty please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
yes I paid the fixed penalty of £100 but now a few months have the court summons
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Did you pay the fixed penalty in time?Is it for the same offence as the fixed penalty?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
yes I paid the fixed penalty on time and the court summons is for the same offence of not insuring my van or completing a SORN of which I forgot to complete the SORN as the van insurance wasn't required as I had taken it off the road( parked in my back garden)
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ah ok. Well if you paid the fixed penalty then they can not summons you for the SAME thing. Therefore you should not enter a plea but direct to the Court that the matter has already been disposed of by way of fixed penalty.They cant issue you a fixed penalty then take you to Court for the SAME OFFENCE.So if its the same offence, they cant penalise you twice.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
yes please! so you are saying because I have paid a fixed penalty already they cannot summons me for the same thing even though I STILL didn't complete the Statutory Off Road Notification after that first fixed penalty????
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You cant be prosecuted for the same offence TWICE.If its a new offence, yes you can. But if its the same offence then no.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
how would I know if this is a new offence?? do they maybe close the first offence on the date the fixed payment is made then from that date onward you are again required to complete the SORN and if it is not done after say another couple of months a new offence is committed??
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You need to check the dates and ask for details of the fixed penalty.But I would go to Court on the day and say, look I have already paid a fixed penalty - what are we doing here again.Does that help?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
okay Alex thanks for that I will check those points through and clarify for myself that this is a new offence or not and take it from there! Thank you very much for your input it has given me a new line of thought!
Cheers

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice