How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I need a legal advice on two issues. 1. I have a Limited

Resolved Question:

I need a legal advice on two issues.
1. I have a Limited company ABC Ltd registered with company house and providing education consultancy, recently we have launch a website and started offering a recruitment consultancy service under different trading name ZXY. Could you advice me how to display this correctly on official letters and invoices , especially when the invoice or correspondents is coming from my ZXY trading company.
2. Our recruitment business is relatively new, in the last month the load of work is massive and we have decided to look for a self employed recruitment consultant to work on commission base role. He/she gets 75% out of profit they bring to the company. We will offer them an access to our network and contact so they have a great guides and support from us. Is this legal to have someone as self employed recruitment consultant, what time of agreement/contract we need to sign to avoid any future legal issues. How long that person can stay with our company as self employed ,what proof do we receive from that person to make sure that he/she is self employed ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you:1. If ZXY is a trading name, you must say somewhere on the invoices that "ZXY is a trading name of ABC Limited" - you must also state on the invoice its registered office and the company number of ABC Limited - This is a requirement of the Companies (Trading Disclosures) Regulations 2015;
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
2. It is legal to have someone as a self employed recruitment consultant - you would need them to sign a consultancy agreement - the only thing to consider is are regulated by any professional organisation?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can I find a consultancy agreement online and adjust it ? Also How long that person can stay with our company as self employed(is there a limit to few months/years) ,what proof(any HMRC references) do we receive from that person to make sure that he/she is self employed ?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
There is no limit to the number of years, but you must make sure they do not acquire employment rights by inadvertently treating them as an employee - for example by giving them holiday time and benefits or paying PAYE. Some people use sites such as Simply Docs for precedents - but give you want to be certain this person remains as just self, I would get a local solicitor to draft it. At least if the solicitor then drafts the document incorrectly you would have the benefit of their professional insurance to protect you. Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions