How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like to know who is the best person to complete the

Resolved Question:

I would like to know who is the best person to complete the form on my behalf to remove a historical newspaper article about me from 2003. I want to argue that it is not in the public interest and that it is seriously damaging my mental health and ability to stay in one place and obtain employment because of the fear of being googled. Should i approach a lawyer or a doctor or some other professional in order to stand the best chance? Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Is it published online or in paper please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi it is a link to a newspaper article when my name is searched
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Is it true?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This is the link
(http://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/sex-assault-teachers-bid-rejected-1654440)
Yes, the conviction is a fact but the case is complicated because i was accused of more then offered a lesser charge to admit to and not go to trial which i accepted because i was told i would stand little chance at a trial
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The article refers to my appeal against my dismissal from my teaching post back in 2002
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
This article aside for one second, wont the DBS check me more of an issue for you?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No not at all. The DBS check is not an issue because the conviction does not show under a basic check - i work now with a clear DBS check at basic level. This search result is devastating to me, friends, colleagues etc They do not carry out DBS checks but they search people, i am going paranoid, each time i do not hear from some one i wonder if they googled me
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have no normal relationships or honest relationships and its 13 years ago and clearly an out of character issue - maybe my probation officer from the time would vouch for this, even they could see i was set up by a school kid
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I attempted to emigrate but even there they found out
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok - then yes you should get a Solicitor to write and ask that it be removed. They can of course refuse and sadly then you would need a Court order to get it removed.But just because its removed from there it still could be archived and cached on thousands of servers. Also there are sites that capture historical web pages, meaning even if they are deleted you can go back to say 2014 and see what pages and content were available then.So yes, get a Solicitor to write, but I am just letting you know it may not entirely remove it.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This is the google form i need to submit but i want to do it right first time
https://www.google.co.uk/policies/faq/
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So who can do it? can i do it through you here?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Sadly I can't be instructed as this is a question and answer site.But a High Street Solicitor can help you.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So if it is removed although it may be still traceable as you say, a simple search would not show it correct?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
It may be on other websites which means its removed from the Newspaper one, but not necessarily from others.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
You do not think a medical person would be better placed to help?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Not necessarily, because its a legal issue rather than medical one. Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions