How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6537
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

My partner has just been granted deed of probate following the death of his late mothers p

Customer Question

My partner has just been granted deed of probate following the death of his late mothers parther, as named sole beneficiary in said persons will. However it would now appear, since probate was granted, that the will is being verbally contested by the deceased persons nephew (by marriage only I.e. Son of deceased persons first wifes sister). If this is the case what rights does my partner have??
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.
Your partner is in the driving seat. Not only is she the executors named by the deceased but also the chosen and appointed executor.It would be useful to know on what basis the nephew is claiming?Michael
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He (my partner) was sole beneficiary and an executor to the will. The two other executors of the will are solicitors at the firm that dealing with the will.
The only thing my partners solicitor has told us regarding the "claim" is that the nephews and nieces "have concerns over the will"
My partner, basically, is the son of the deceased last partner (they were together approximately 3 years). Since the deceased persons partner died (approximately 20 years ago), my partner took on the role of looking after the deceased, and they lived in the same property for the last 8 years. During this time my partner became his sole carer.
The nieces are daughters of the deceased persons sister and the nephews are sons of his first wifes sister.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Additional information..... Deed of probate was granted on the 13th April 2016. The telephone call by the nephew to my partners solicitor regarding the "claim" was made on the 20th April 2016.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
His solicitor has now told him that funds from the estate can not now be released, until such time as this is resolved even though nothing official has been received in writing from them. Is this true, and where does he stand regarding the sale of the property that was part of the assets in the deed of probate?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.
It sounds as if a caveat has been entered as against the Will. This prevents distribution of the estate until such time as any pending claims such as the nephews have been dealt with.My guess is that the deceased had a reasonable sized estate and this appears to be simply a punt by the nephews and nieces. The court will not as far as is possible interfere with the wishes of the deceased. Being related is not enough. The court will only interfere if they believe that the deceased would , having the opportunity, made provision. The classic example is the grandparent who agrees to pay and is paying the grandchild's university fees and declared they would do so for the entire course. In such circumstances a court would where a grandparent dies before the end of the course and without changing their Will make provision to give effect to what was clearly the intention of the grandparents.Bot***** *****ne, concerns about the Will is a suggestion about the deceased capacity. But they have to provide evidence that not only was the mental capacity of the deceased impaired when the Will was made but that they would have benefitted had the deceased not had impaired capacity.As stated earlier this has the air of a speculative punt.I hope this helpsBest wishesMichael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice