How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My deed state that no neighbor can block my entry/exit to my

Resolved Question:

My deed state that no neighbor can block my entry/exit to my garage. What can I do if a new neighbor refuses to move, what can I do legally.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Do you know WHY he is refusing to allow access please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
His vehicle is uninsured, no MOT or road tax. He is a European who has bought the property and does not understand driveway/garage regulations. He does not park in front of his garage due to building an attic and the supplies are in his garage for workmen to complete building work. He has rudely told me to park outside when he needs to do this himself.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Ok - you need to get a Solicitor to write and ask him to STOP doing this (or you can do this yourself) or say you will go to Court.If he refuses then you can issue proceedings for him to stop. You would need to complete forms N1:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfAnd N16a:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdfThe court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order stopping him parking there. If the Court does and he refuses this could be contempt of Court which he could be warned, fined or sent to prison.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
All I have is his first name and mobile no, the property is empty except the workmen. He is now refusing to answer his mobile no. Can I physically move his car or block his garage?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Alex, are you busy?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Sorry for the delay. If you can move it without damaging then yes.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have just texted him stating that as he has refused to move the car, I will be taking him to court via my solicitors.I have started to complete the forms you have sent me. I will look into whether his car can be moved without damaging so that I can park my car.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Are you able to act for me , what are your charges?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Sadly I am not allowed, its against site rules to be instructed.Can I help with anything else today?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
OK, I will speak to someone tomorrow. Thanks for your help. Can I come back to you later if I need to. Goodnight.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Of course. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Alex
Can I take out an insurance for my legal costs so far, is this covered in home insurance?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes you can try that insurance. Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice