How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We have lived in our private rented property years.

Customer Question

We have lived in our private rented property for 11 years. Initially it was on a 6 month, then annual renewable contract but after 5 years our landlord asked us to change it to a rolling tenancy as he didn't want us or him to pay the letting agent's fees each time we renewed. We agreed as we had a good relationship with him. Sadly he subsequently died of cancer & his daughter who we haven't met has inherited the property. We have given 1 months notice as we now want to live somewhere else but today, 4 days before the tenancy ends, the Agents have sent us a list of check out terms & conditions including having carpets professionally cleaned when I have now done them myself. Can I contest this?The only tenancy agreements we have are with the deceased landlord.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 7 months ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you. Did you sign any agreememt re leaving procedure with the agents at the start of the tenancy? Have you paid a deposit? Is it in a deposit guarantee scheme?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We signed the tenancy agreements in the first few years up to 2009 which were in the name of the now deceased landlord. We were subsequently notified of the change to rolling tenancy but did not sign anything. We have not signed anything with the new landlord. Also 8 days after we gave our notice on 1st April we had an email from letting agents saying "Your landlord has not taken our check out option. We would therefore advise that you contact your landlord to arrange for a convenient time for the checkout to be conducted". Which I did by email. Then yesterday I had the email from Your Move saying they would be coming on Saturday & attaching terms & conditions. They also mention an inventory which we never had.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 7 months ago.
OK in that case you need to tell the Agent that there is no contact requiring you to follow the procedure, that you have not agreed to do so and do not agree to do so. You should tell him about your having had it cleaned yourself. You should tell him you are leaving as notified and that you will not pay for any check out procedure that you are not bound to and have not agreed to. You should also point out that there is no inventory to check against. It sounds like they are trying to apply their standard procedure in a situation where they have no right to do so. Is there a deposit and who holds it? The Landlord has a duty to put it in a guarantee scheme and if they do not do so you may be able to get compensation. I suspect you may not want to do this but it may be a bargaining position.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for that information. Our deposit is held by My Deposits and I have a certificate. My concern is that they will withhold some of it if I don't comply with their terms.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 7 months ago.
They won't be able to. That deposit is only to do with damage to the property, and arguably rent arrears, not inventory checkout disputes. Even if they try then there is a dispute resolution system run by My Deposits you will be able to use.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Many thanks for your help. You've stopped me worrying. Much appreciated.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 7 months ago.
Thankyou. I would be grateful if you would please rate my answer as I will not be credited if you do not do so. It will not close the question and I will continue to answer follow up questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice