How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What is the likely outcome if in a domestic violence case, the male threatened to commit a

Customer Question

What is the likely outcome if in a domestic violence case, the male threatened to commit adultery, the female then bit the male on the ear (leaving no marks whatsoever) then after the female stopped and asked the male to leave, he preceeded to kick and punch her leaving multiple bruises and cuts? If it went to court, what would both parties be charged with? Thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Is the charge ABH?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm just looking into weather I should press charges at the moment. I know if I do, he will change his statement to bring charges on me too. I'm not sure what I would be charged with as I left no marks, not even a scratch. But I have admitted that I bit him first. Thanks
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Would we both be looking at ABH?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Yes, he will almost certainly.I'm afraid that the female is more likely to be charged than the male since she did commit the first act of violence. Biting is an aggravating feature as it uses teeth as a weapon.I would charge it as an ABH. Quite frankly, it is quite likely he would not be charged on these particular facts. If you bit him then there will be marks. They may not have shown immediately but there will be facts. Ultimately the first assault was from you and that is unlawful.Sorry if that is bad news.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This was 5 days ago. He suffered no marks at all.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
There will be marks. Attacks with teeth do not leave no marks at all. There is case law to the effect that biting involves using teeth as a weaon which is an aggravating feature.Also, there is pressure on the police to charge female perpetrators of domestic abuse now as they have been fairly woefully slow to do so in the past.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
There are nor were there any marks. He has admitted that.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Ok.I'm afraid that you would still be charged. There is absolutely no prospect of the assault with a weapon being ignored.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I understand that I may face charges. I am not trying to get away with anything. But are you telling me when I have left no marks, am not on him and asking him to leave my property that it is then ok in the eyes of the law to full force kick me and repeatedly punch me in the head and face when he is twice my size and only I would be charged? That seems crazy?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
The fact that he is stronger than you is a non issue. That doesn't mean he cannot defend himself.Similarly the absence of injury makes no difference. I'm afraid there is a chance he would not be charged. The trouble with assaults is that they have to sort out who is the perpetrator and who is the victim. Otherwise they would get no cooperation from anybody. In this case, the person who used violence first was not him.The other alternative is to charge both of you with affray but that is rare as they have the same evidential problems.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice