How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I had a builder doing work in my house, we agreed a verbal

Resolved Question:

Hi, I had a builder doing work in my house, we agreed a verbal quote of £2500 for it. After finish the job (it took very long time) he is asking us for further £4000 in concept of labour? we did pay him £3000 through bank transfer as he did a cupboard under stairs and that was extra. We never sign any contract or agreement with him, it was all verbal. Now he is saying he will take us to court. My question is:
1- Does he has a case?
2- Do we need to pay that £4000 extra only because he said so, without any sign agreement?
Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. Does he say that the additional £4000 is for the extra work done under the stairs?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No, he just said is labour, but he quoted us for £3000 in total with the cupboard under stairs and now he said is £7000!, so I had pay him £3000 as we verbally agreed but he still want another £4000!
Expert:  Jenny replied 8 months ago.
Ok when he said he would do the additional work under the stairs did you discuss the price for it?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
yes, we discussed it but it was all verbal agreement, and we agreed for final job £3000 and I already pay him that through bank transfer
Expert:  Jenny replied 8 months ago.
Hi if £3000 was verbally agreed and you have paid it then contractually you do not have to pay anything further. As he is the builder he would be expected to give you written quotes for additional work. If he threatens court action then you should stick to your guns. You will have to give verbal evidence as to what was agreed and the court is likely to find in your favour as they would really expect a builder to provide written evidence. Is there anything further you would like to know? If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He told my husband that he never agreed for a final price, he said he was charging per day, what is not true, and because he took so long to do the work now he said is £4000 extra on labour!
Expert:  Jenny replied 8 months ago.
Well as I have said you need to be firm and say that this has never been agreed and you have paid the agreed price.He will have to prove otherwise.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Great, thank you very much for your help. Regards,
Expert:  Jenny replied 8 months ago.
No problem, I would be very grateful if you would rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for answering your question. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice