How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I'm Kevin Rayner. I am a former HGV haulier driver and

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm Kevin Rayner. I am a former HGV haulier driver and I got ban from drink driving on 31 august 2015 as I was breatherlyze at reading of 44. I was given a 12 month ban, It's my first offence . I done my drink driving rehabilitation and brought my ban down to 9 month from 12 month. However my previous employer will not employ me and I was the most reliable driver for 1 year and 4 month without any holidays. I wonder if I will ever be an hgv driver again. I do love the job.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am an employment lawyer and I am happy to help you today. What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was a former haulier driver tramping all over Great Britain.. I got ban for drink driving on 31 august 2015 and was given a 12 month ban. But I done my drink driving rehabilitation and has shorten my ban to 9 month. However my previous employer will not employ me due to insurance purpose.
I wonder if I will be able to drive lorries again and gain employment?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
As far as driving a HGV is concerned if your ban expires after 9 months then you should be able to drive after the expiration. The question of whether an employer will take you on is difficult to answer. Many employers would not want to take the risk. It will be a case of applying for jobs and seeing if anyone will agree to employ you. To be honest I do not think it will be easy to find employment with the history you have unfortunately.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My previous employer has taken on convicted drink drivers and I trying to find the right agency whom will take me on with a history I have...
Gaining employment is extremely difficult to find even with my hearing impaired.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
They cannot refuse you as a result of your hearing impairment without first considering reasonable adjustments as that would amount to disability discrimination. If you think that that is the real reason your employer does not want you back if they have taken back others then you can bring a claim.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kevin is there anything further you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, I'm not sure what else to say at the moment, I am at my low point and I'm trying to be positive and hope to get into the HGV job again once my ban has been lifted on 16th June 2016 but the Traffic Commissioner has impose an additional 3 weeks before I can gain my HGV C E licence back.
After complete my rehabilitation it is suppose to help me back into HGV employment.
I'm curious about the claim against my previous employer.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
well if they have always had people back after previous convictions but will not take you back on then it may not be unreasonable to assume the real reason for refusal is your hearing impairment. If your hearing impairment amounts to a disability then you can claim disability discrimination against the employer. if you think this could be the reason then you should start Early claim conciliation with ACAS at www.acas.org and you can then lodge a claim in the employment tribunal if that is not successful. If you can show that the reason they have refused disability then you will be entitled to compensation. I would be grateful if you would rate my answer as i am not otherwise paid for my time. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice