How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10172
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We are going to sign a Lease building with the local

Customer Question

We are going to sign a Lease for a building with the local council and in it they are calling the signatories Trustees when we are Committee members. Is there a difference? We are not a Charity.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
1. Can you better explain the situation. What organisation are you Committee members of? Is it a club, an unincorporated association or a limited company? What legal form does this organisation have? For what purposes are you going to hold the property lease?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We are an indoor bowls club, we have Community Amateur Sports Club Status. We have our own Constitution. The property was leased from the local Council three years ago and this is the renewed lease. The wording is slightly different in that they are using the term 'trustees' instead of committee members. We do not have trustees mentioned in our Constitution. I understand that trustees is a term used in charity law and we are not a charity. I have been told by the council solicitor that the wording is different because they are using generic lease which has been devised by an organisation called Community Matters.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
2. The use of the term "trustees" is the correct term as you will be holding property on behalf of another unincorporated association, the Indoor Bowls club. This is an unincorporated association and cannot hold property in its own name. So it needs trustees who will act in its place and hold the lease.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
3. A committee member holds no status in law other than being an elected official of a club. However, once a Committee member holds property on behalf of the club, then they become a trustee. This is the name given to the relationship in law where one person holds property belonging to another.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
4. So there is a difference being called a trustee rather than a committee member. The term trustee" is the correct term to be given where you hold a lease on behalf of the club.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
5.Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice