How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought a secondhand car from a dealer. It cost £3000 and

Resolved Question:

I bought a secondhand car from a dealer. It cost £3000 and the car has 200000 miles. I have since discovered an oil leak and having taken it to a mechanic (2) the repair is estimated at £2000. I am within my 30 days of purchase can I get a refund ? The added complication I bought the car in England but live in northern Ireland. So will have to return to England again
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Did you inspect the vehicle before you purchased it?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I did have a look around the car and test drive it. The leak was only apparent when I had the car home and there was oil on my driveway. You would have had to lift off Ann engine cover and know to look at a hard to see section and know what you're looking for.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
When did you buy it? Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
5 th April 2016
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 good must be:of satisfactory qualityfit for purpose, andas described Satisfactory quality means that the vehicle should be of a standard a reasonable person would expect, taking into account factors such as:agevaluehistorymileagemakedurabilitysafety, anddescriptionAn old car with high mileage would not be expected to be as good as a younger car with low mileage but each should still be roadworthy, reliable, and in a condition consistent with its age/price. The dealer is not liable for fair wear and tear, where the vehicle broke down or the fault emerged through normal use, nor are they liable if they drew your attention to the full extent of any fault or defect before you bought the car.Therefore you should consider the above. Given the mileage of the car I think it would be very difficult to get a refund.I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be hones.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Surely it was not as discribed? I also bought the car with a credit card is there any comeback there ?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Potentially you have a claim under S.75 of the Consumer Credit Act. You can try to claim and issue a claim claim if necessary.I am saying given the 200,000 miles it has done given the above criteria that my view it wont be straight forward.Does that clarify?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
If the dealer knew about the leak then I agree, it wouldnt be as described. But you dont suggest that.Does this clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He has never said he didn't know about it
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Then I don't think you can assume he does. What would you expect him to say, here is a car I don't think it has an oil leak.You can try for a refund but I think it will be hard.Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice