How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I did not receive a tenancy agreement but paid six months rent

Resolved Question:

I did not receive a tenancy agreement but paid six months rent (no guarantor). If I have no term, deed of assignment or end of lease requirements, do I have to find a replacement for my room in shared accommodation - 3 other tenants, when the six months is up. Property manager is asking for 200 GBP to transfer deed of assignment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.They can't charge you anyway. As such they can not levy a charge.There is no agreement, there is nothing that says they can charge.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not in London - I am in Canada negotiating on behalf of my daughter. I can communicate by e-mail or my phone number here if 1(###) ###-####
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They can't charge you anyway. As such they can not levy a charge.There is no agreement, there is nothing that says they can charge.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there an obligation to find a new tenant and can the property company keep any of the deposit (880 GBP) for 'fees'
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. There is no agreement. They can not impose any fees nor ANY other obligation.There is nothing in writingDoes that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the clarification. Is there a time limit for returning the deposit?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
14 days. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you