How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

VODAFONE HAVE AGREED TO CANCEL A 24MONTH CONTRACT AFTER 12MONTHS

Resolved Question:

VODAFONE HAVE AGREED TO CANCEL A 24MONTH CONTRACT AFTER 12MONTHS AND SAID I WILL NOT BE CHARGED A CANCELLATION FEE, BUT NOW BECAUSE THEY REALISE THEY MADE A MISTAKE AND THERE IS AN IPAD ATTACHED TO THE CONTRACT THEY ARE SAYING I EITHER NEED TO RECONNECT THE CONTRACT AND PAY FOR THE FINAL 12 MONTHS OR RETURN THE IPAD. WHERE DO I STAND LEGALLY?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Just to clarify, was the Ipad part of the original deal?Did they agree to release you without a fee in writing?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This is where it gets complicated because the line the ipad was attached to (number ending in 107) was not the line i thought it was attached to this is why i wanted the line cancelled because i thought it had already been removed.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Sure. But did they confirm in writing you were released and no fee?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not in writing, but their calls are recorded.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
they accept they made the offer to release and you accepted?Did you accept when they offered it?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
yes
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have paid for 12 months of the 24 month contract at £33 a month a total of £396 which essentially has paid for the ipad therefore I don't believe i need to return the ipad after they have cancelled the contract.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
At the time that i took out the contract in April 2015 i was also mis sold insurance. I was told that the insurance i took out would cover all devices old or new and when I went to a vodafone shop to have one device repaired they told me this type of insurance does not and has never existed with Apple products.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok, then there is nothing they can do.They agreed to release you and you accepted they can't change it.They should not have offered a release if they didn't check facts.In short if they offered, you accepted then they can not change it. It's their error.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok that clarifies that point, but they are now saying that my dispute is in 'deadlock' and until it is resolved the 12 months remaining will be added as charges to my account. Can they now do this?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am assuming not because they agreed to cancel with no fees.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
No. They accepted it. You can refer it to the ombudsman if appropriate. They are at https://www.ombudsman-services.org/communications.htmlDoes that help? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions