How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6575
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I have a large tree in my front garden. It is 3 metres from

Customer Question

I have a large tree in my front garden. It is 3 metres from my front door and overhangs the drive and roof. It has a Tree Protection Order on it.
It is a constant source of annoyance. The roots are causing cracking and lifting to the drive. It is home to a large number of pigeons. Car and the drive are constantly subjected to pigeon droppings which need clearing up on a daily basis. The tree is also in front of the garage and partially restricts access.
I did apply to the local council for permission to have the tree trimmed back but they refused.
Do I have a right to enjoyment of my home which I may be able to invoke?
Philip Hunter.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.
Dear Phillip Trees , however protected , can cause damage not just subsidence but intrusion into water pipes etc.3 metres is relatively close to the house( been there!) .If you genuinely feel there is/may be a problem contact your house insurers. If they are concerned they will instruct specialist surveyors to check root intrusion and any potential damage.Best wishesMichael
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6575
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello Michael,Thank you for your response.I know I will have to apply for planning permission to remove this tree and as the removal of Tree Protection Orders are rarely granted I will then have to go to appeal. So, what I really would like to know is what grounds I may be able to use. The tree is without doubt a nuisance. Is there a" Right to Enjoyment" of my property or something similar which I may be able to use as an argument?The most annoying problem is with the excessive amount of pigeon droppings on the drive and cars (we often park the cars on the front lawn). We have to hose down and scrub the drive two or three times each week which takes an hour or so each time. This is rather tiresome.Many thanks.
Philip Hunter.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
2nd attempt.........Hello Michael,Thank you for your response.I know I will have to apply for planning permission to remove this tree and as the removal of Tree Protection Orders are rarely granted I will then have to go to appeal. So, what I really would like to know is what grounds I may be able to use. The tree is without doubt a nuisance. Is there a" Right to Enjoyment" of my property or something similar which I may be able to use as an argument?The most annoying problem is with the excessive amount of pigeon droppings on the drive and cars (we often park the cars on the front lawn). We have to hose down and scrub the drive two or three times each week which takes an hour or so each time. This is rather tiresome.Many thanks.
Philip Hunter.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.
Dear PhilipApologies the first response simply did not register although there are both in the trail.This is an interesting one . The first thought is that no one can really stop birds from electing certain trees to nest in and therefore what is the local authority supposed to do about it.However , it might be possible to argue that the tree ( particularly given that they refuse to cut it back) represents a nuisance, bird droppings are toxic and cause damage to cars and property. So we have the basis of an argument but need to show what reasonable action can be taken by the Local Authority to abate the nuisance. As far as that is concerned only removing the tree will stop the harm.Overall my feeling is that the potential damage to the property is the best route, your mortgage companies security is at risk and your insurers are potentially facing a hefty bill for subsidence should the situation be allowed to develop.I have dealt with many such cases and with a mature tree 3 metres away from the property roots will surely be found under the house.Best regardsMichael
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear *****,Thank's for your reply.It is permission to remove the tree on the grounds of nuisance I am looking to achieve. Have you any knowledge of this being successful. Can it be regarded as a Statutory Nuisance in that "it interferes with the legitimate use and enjoyment of land" ?
I have read that the minimum recommended distance for Beech trees from domestic dwellings is at least 14 metres (Leeds City Council Guidance - March 2011) but I have seen others.I note your recommendation re my Insurance provider but am not sure about that route at the moment as I have just changed providers. Also, the property was underpinned in 1986 (I purchased the property in 2013) so I don't know how strong this argument would be.There is no mortgage on the property.I would appreciate any further thoughts you may have before I go ahead with contacting my Local Council.Kind regards.Phil Hunter.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice