How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A former girlfriend from four months ago has sent an extremely

Resolved Question:

Hi. A former girlfriend from four months ago has sent an extremely malicious anonymous letter to my new employer. They have laughed it off as they know me very well but they did resort to doing some checks on my background, which as expected came back very favourably. I can't prove it was her other than the style of the English, but the letter and envelope have been kept in a plastic bag to preserve fingerprints. What are my options in combating this? Police, solicitors? Many thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.How do you know it was her please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry for the delay. She was Russian and the style of the letter is most definitely her. The postmark is her city. It's typed so I can't prove it but I know.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is this still continuing?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I suppose I still get charged for this!
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes I am just with a client. Is she based in the uk?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry, I just had to nip to the shops. Yes. East Midlands area. Would you like me to be more specific?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
No that's ok. What steps if any have you taken so far?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I've referred it to my solicitor but he's a corporate lawyer so I was hoping he'd pass it on to one of his colleagues. I haven't heard back yet. I was intending going to the police tomorrow just to register the complaint but I doubt there's anything they can do other than that. I'm concerned about what her next move will be
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
your options are limited. You can report it to the pol or who may or may not take action. It would need to be grossly offensive in order for them to do anything.The only other thing you can do is issue proceedings under the defamation act 2013. However you need to show that you have suffered serious harm.You would also need to prove on Balance that you suffered serious harm. You need to issue proceedings in the high court.This would be specialist proceedings and you would need a solicitor and barrister, the cost of which if it went to trial would be about £15,000Can I clarify anything for you about this today please ?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It's certainly grossly offensive but I haven't suffered harm because my new employer knows it's rubbish. Maybe just logging it with the police is the best way, just in case anything more should follow, although to be honest it couldn't be any worse
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Indeed. If it is grossly offensive the police may prosecute.Does that clarify? Alex.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. Yes it does. And it is totally false which I can prove so I'll try them out tomorrow.
You've been a big help. Thank you. Nick
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Happy to help Nick. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions