How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A friend who is a Thai citizen came to this country from Poland

Resolved Question:

A friend who is a Thai citizen came to this country from Poland 2.5 years ago with her Polish husband and her now 8 year old son from a previous relationship, the son has dual Thai/Polish nationality. I believe my friend has a 5 year spouse visa. My friends relationship with her husband has been deteriorating and he says he will never divorce her and would give her problems with her current visa if they separate.
If she did separate from him can he cause problems with her current visa that could result in deportation?
What could happen at the end of this current visa could she apply for a new visa or is there a possibility she could she then be deported?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. The important point for your friend here is that in accordance with the Zambrano decision of the European Court of Justice, your Thai friend has the right to live and work in any country in the EU if she wishes so as to support this EU citizen, Polish child. So, it doesn't matter if her husband divorces her, she will still have the right to live in any country - Poland, UK, or other - within the EU to support her Polish citizen child. So, she can get a visa on this basis.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. So, the threats of her Polish husband that he will divorce her, do not matter much. She has a right independent of him to live and work in any country within the EU based on the Polish citizenship of her child. I would suggest she looks at her situation in terms of where she might ultimately obtain nationality and an EU passport.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
3. In the UK, your Thai friend will obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain once she has spent five years legally in the UK. So, she should aim to achieve this, whether via the spouse visa or via a combination of the spouse visa and a Zambrano visa. One year after obtaining ILR, she can then apply for UK citizenship. This should be the ultimate aim as it makes visas irrelevant for her then.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question so there is no incentive to answer any further Questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions