How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2294
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

How do I arrange a tribuneral regarding a section27 mental

Resolved Question:

how do
I arrange a tribuneral regarding a section27 mental health act for my 25yr old grandsonplease
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. What section is he detained under, and how long has he been under that section? Are you his nearest relative?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
he was arrested Sept 2015 for punching people having heard voices taken to court under section 27 placed in Exeter prison untill nov 2015 then moved to Thornford park hospital London .He is now fully recovered and needs to return to Cornwall and his family Im his grandmother and have reared him and take care of his affairs . Jamie is autistic and has learnind difficulties.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Thank you - Section 27 is not a section to detain a person. The usual sections are Section 2, 3, 37 or 37/41. Please could you check this?
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2294
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Jamieis in medium secure which was reduced to low secure butthere are no beds
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
at his 6month apt meeting my daughter and I attended sat around the table with the experts and our first question was who is this young man you are talking about as it is not Jamie six pages into the review the name was a Jamie Price whoops so much for confidentuality at that meeting he was reduced to low security
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ive held the phone for over ten mins and all I got was music?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are you going to mgive me any advice please
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
please can you ring *********** thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I hope to here from you by e mail
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Apologies. It sounds like your son is either on Section 3 or Section 37. In the circumstances he would be entitled to appeal to the Tribunal Service for a discharge from hospital. He can use this form: http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/t110-eng.doc However, as he is detained in hospital, if he wishes to appeal to the Tribunal Service he would be entitled to independent fee legal advice and representation. You can search here for local solicitors who will help him deal with the application and represent him at the tribunal: http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ (in areas of practice select "mental health - legal aid". If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice