How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a disabled mini cab driver to renew my licence i needed

Resolved Question:

I am a disabled mini cab driver to renew my licence i needed medical assesments at PCO as i have no ankle on my left leg and polio on my right leg i needed perfusion scan for my heart i have been trying since october 2015 with no luck i even tried my MP to help. whips cross hospital has ignord us so far.
my licence has expired i may have diffculties to pay bills like mortgage from this month on ward. can you help
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would like to know why NHS Hospital did not give the test requested to renew my work licence in time.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
are you there jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Well, because they are in disarray. The NHS is just not fit for purpose. It has not been for years. It won't be any more complicated than that. They will just have too few resources and too many other demands.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i have all ready paid £38 can we get on with on line conversation please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
If you mean that the NHS hospital didn't perform the medical test quickly enough then probably because the deadline is not their priority. Their priority is medical need.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How do you define need. I need food, i need shelter I need my health to have them I need work and money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Those things are not a medical need.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please tell what is need
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
A medical need could be anything that relates to medicine. These things do not.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please let me know if a person is asked by licencing authority to provide his health status, they offer me to run over thread machine and realize about my legs they recomend scan and then keep me waiting for 6 month and do nothing what do you think i feel.i am discrimnated as result of my disablty
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I'm really sorry but the NHS are not under a duty to deliver a scan in time with your licensing authorities requirements.You can pay privately if you need it done within a specific period of time.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
what is this equal oprtuenity to work, equal accecess to medical care?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
are you there
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Equal opportunity to work does not give you priority over other users of the NHS.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
You do have equal access to the NHS. They are treating you. They just will not meet the deadlines of the licensing authority.In fairness, if you need a test performed for work reasons then that is not an NHS issue. That is an issue for private health care. I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you i have finished for now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions