How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10493
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My wife and I moved out of our main residence in July 2014

Customer Question

My wife and I moved out of our main residence in July 2014 to relocate to a new area for employment purposes. We rented a property to live in and rented our property out. In Jan 2015 we moved out of the rental property and into the property my wife had previously inherited in 2008 pending us purchasing a new main residence. We sold our old main residence in April 2015 and now seeking to purchase a new main residence but keep the inherited property. Are we subject to the higher SDLT. I have looked on government website and I seem to fall in to example 24 they give.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thanks for your enquiry.As you are purchasing the property as your main residence, you will not be subject to the higher rate SDLT.Only if you were keeping the inherited property to use as your main residence, would you be liable for the higher rate on your new purchase.I hope this clarifies the position to you.Kind RegardsAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Can I be of any more assistance to you?Kind RegardsAl