How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

About 5 weeks ago I went in to a local car dealership

Customer Question

Hello
About 5 weeks ago I went in to a local car dealership to look for a car. I chose the car I wanted and was accepted for finance.
I have my driving licence and 2 X proof of address as requested. The Business Manager returned to me whilst in branch and said he needed an extra proof of address. As I didn't have it with me he released the car on the basis that I send something to them.
The following day I sent a copy of a bank statement and thought all was fine.
I then had a phone to say the finance company had stated that the signature on my licence was different to that on the contract I'd signed. Asking how the Business Manager said the gap between my initial and surname was slightly further on my contract (insane!). However I complied and showed another item with my signature. Again I thought this was the end of it.
A couple of days later I got another call from the dealership (Another Business Manager) who said the finance company had recognised I was no longer employed with the employer on the contract. I agreed but stated this is what the first Business Manager told me to do as it was my most recent employer.
I then have the finance company the new details to check. Given that my new employment is a tiny set up my management have been on leave and so the finance company have not yet been able to do a job check. However the car dealership are calling me being abusive (I quote calling me a f**king Prick and an Arse hole) for no reason as I have not been aggressive to them. They are demanding that the car be returned immediately or they will contact the Police reporting it stolen.
As far as I'm concerned the mistake is there's! I have signed a contract, in possession of a V5C document and awaiting the final checks for the finance company.
It is becoming a nightmare and heightening my anxiety!
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Hello my name is,Alex and I will help you.What is it you would like to know about this please?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi AlexI'd like to know where I stand legally please. I'm concerned now that they've said they will contact the Police.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
So they released the car without the finance being resolved?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes, they released the vehicle and the finance is still yet to be sorted.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
OK - well dont worry about the Police, this is not an offence. If you had taken the car without any intention of paying for it, that is theft.But this is not the case as you intend to pay for it. Sadly there is nothing the dealer can do without a Court order, its your property as it stands - you just havent paid for it.I would get a Solicitor to write an email/letter setting out your position and that if he continues to threaten or be abusive then you will report it to the Police.But I would get the finance sorted as a debt is still owing. But this is not something the Police would be involved in, save for the threats.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice