How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We are are selling our present home £448,000 We

Resolved Question:

We are are selling our present home for Circa £448,000
We are buying a much cheaper house for ourselves, and intend to "Gift" our Son Circa £156,000 so that he can buy his own house.
The question is, will either of us need to pay taxes if we do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thanks for your enquiry.Any party is free to gift any amount of money they wish, without any tax being paid, you will be glad to know.The only tax implication you have to be aware of, is that in the unfortunate event of either of you dying within 7 years of the gift, the value of the gift would form part of your Estate when calculating if Inheritance tax is payable. In this regard, if you were to die within 3 years, the full value of the gift would form part of your Estate, and thereafter between 3-7 years, a sliding percentage is deemed to be within your Estate.I hope this assists you and clarifies the position.Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you