How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Sir/Madam My name Is***** came in Uk in november

Resolved Question:

Hello Sir/Madam
My name Is***** came in Uk in november 2010 on student visa.unfortunatly my colleges had been black listed twice. But i kept extended my visa as well. In 16 june 2015 i got married with an (Indian) British girl. And we are living together since more than 1 year. Now she is 4 months pregnant. She worked for 2 months but at the moment she is not working. My Human Right Case Hearing is on july 14 2016 . Do you think they will give me visa ??
Please Suggest.
Thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I never stay here without visa.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. Dear Guarav, your visa application should now be made on the basis of your marriage to your British citizen wife, as under that heading you will have the right to live and work in the UK. Be aware that after that after five years married to your UK citizen wife, you will be able to apply for UK citizenship. So this should be your aim. However, under Article 8 of the Human Rights Act and the European Convention on Human Rights, your right to family life means you are now entitled to a visa in the UK. So your case should have a successful outcome.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
But my wife is not earning the required amount which is 18600. Will it effect my case??
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
3. This will affect your case if you are applying as her husband. In such case, you are depending upon Immigration & Visas in exercising a discretion in your favour.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your answers.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
4. Dear Guarav, please rate the answer. There is no payment for your Expert from the website unless you RAte the answer.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions