How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Sir-A Cottage was built on a site with 2 other properties A

Customer Question

Sir-A Cottage was built on a site with 2 other properties A covenant was made by the owners jointly and severally for themselves and their successors in title that any dwelling erected i.e. the cottage in pursuance of the consent issued under the application dated the10th day of Oct. 1979 shall not be sold or assigned except as one parcel with the land and buildings shown edged in red. Question- the other 2 properties on site are now up for sale-the Cottage is not-can this happen???
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Should have read "with 2 other existing properties"
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. No, this can not happen. It is a clear breach of the restrictive covenant and this breach can be prevented by the former owners seeking to enforce it in court. Be aware that anyone buying on of the 2 other existing properties runs the risk of being unable to occupy what they have bought if the restrictive covenant is enforced. So, it is highly hazardous to purchase one of these two existing properties. This is because this breach of the restrictive covenant can be policed and enforced for up to 20 years into the future.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sir- Thank you for your answer to my restrictive covenant question. Is it only enforceable by the previous owners??
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. Yes, the covenant is only enforced by the persons in whose favour it runs. This means that the original owners or their successors in title, if someone bought that piece of land, can enforce the covenant. The covenant is not enforceable by the world at large. It is only the person who holds the benefit of the covenant who can enforce it. So this prevents some third party from coming along and seek to enforce it.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sir, Yes the current owners are selling 2 of the properties but not the 3rd property I. e. the Cottage so it can happen!! N.B. the former owners do not object to the sale of 2 of the properties,and the existing owners therefore can go ahead with the 2 property sale regardless of the restrictive covenant.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
4. If the holders of the restrictive covenant don't seek to enforce the covenant, then there is no issue arising. A downside only arises if the holders of the restrictive covenant sell their interest to someone else who takes a different view.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice