How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6534
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I suspect my sister and husband (now deceased) have

Customer Question

I suspect my sister and husband (now deceased) have for some time been using the same solicitor as my father. After my father died my sister and husband went to great lengths to have my mother diagnosed with dementia. I feel they have been advised by this solicitor all the time through out a lengthy period of years in which I did very much to ensure my mothers care at home. Yet my sister threatened to sue social services if they let her go home from a dementia home. I had to get advocates for myself and mother. There has been much interference by my sister with the carer and the social services. My mothers last months were unbelievably awful and the solicitor seems to employ temporary solicitor for my mothers estate. Would it be best to go to the police to voice my concerns?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.
I do not understand what the significance of who the solicitor acted for is in relation to the treatment of your mother.The diagnosis of dementia would have to be done by a qualified person , usually a doctor, under the Mental Capacity Act. Once the diagnosis is made the person's needs and ability to care for themselves is then assessed but again by health care professionals.A diagnosis of dementia does not mean that someone cannot be cared for in their own home by a relative, it depends on the degree of the dementia and the degree of care required. If a high degree of care is required then health visitors will simply not be able to provide enough care and a care home is the best option.I hope this helps and puts your mind at rest. If there are further points please reply and I will be happy to respond.Best wishesMichael
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sorry but your response tells me no thing I dont already know. The solicitor should be representing my mother but he is and has been working for my sister. My other sister is always talking to him from USA. If my sisters against the wishes of my mother, me, social services and two advocates from Power and the OT who inspected the house and equipment and two Carers and their experience and qualifications, cameras, hoists hospital bed what is ok about my mothers solicitor advising my sister on how to prevent her from going home?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.
A solicitor cannot act for 2 parties where there is a conflict of interest between them. However it is not clear that he is acting for your mother at all.A disagreement between family members about the best course of action for a relative is not a criminal matter. It was still open for your mother to be sent home irrespective of what the solicitor said and the fact she was not perhaps indicates a lack of faith in that course of action from social services etc.Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice