How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I'm at risk of redundancy and my severance calculation falls

Resolved Question:

I'm at risk of redundancy and my severance calculation falls short of expected amount. I challenged HR as I have been with company 29 years, the responded by saying my T&Cs changed during last restructure back in 2009, they provided a copy of contract which I never signed stateing change, I have also discussed with my peers and all remain on original T&C's so it's only me losing out. HR now say even if I didn't sign it's legally binding after 12 days...change was never brought to my attention all other T&C'S remain in tact apart from redundancy terms, should be 50.5 days +25% uplift for being over 50 and not statutory calculation....please help
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
1. Dear *****, this decision to reduce your redundancy payment can be challenged successfully on two different bases. Firstly, you would have needed to have agreed to the amended Terms & Conditions in order for them to now govern your employment relationship. Without you formally agreeing to them, they cannot unilaterally be foisted upon you. Secondly, if your colleagues still remain on their original Terms & Conditions, this constitutes unlawful discrimination against you in your employment relationship as you have a right to equal pay and equal redundancy as your colleagues possess. So, I would advise you to get the assistance of either your Union rep or a solicitor to help you fight this matter.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
2. Ultimately, a case in court might be necessary in order for you to get your full redundancy rights. However, if you get a good employment solicitor, a letter or two written on your behalf will probably lead to a re-negotiation of the issue.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
3. Be aware that any "deeming" clause whereby you are deemed to accept the amended Terms & Conditions if you don't sign within 12 days is not effective to oust your original Terms & Conditions. So this clause is not effective to do what is seeks to do.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
4. Please RAte the answer as unless you Rate the Answer, your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice