How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10793
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have been working at a Hotel 3 months now and

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have been working at a Hotel for about 3 months now and generally speaking, it has been enjoyable. However, a couple of days ago my Operations Manager made a hurtful remark saying that I have 'Short Leg Syndrome' in front of several other members of staff which I found humiliating and has made me very self conscious since. Do I have grounds to take civil proceedings against her?
Any advice greatly appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. You can sue this Operations manager for harassment under the Equality Act, 2010, which makes harassment of this nature a civil wrong in the workplace. Additionally, you should also make a complaint to your employer as your employer has a potential liability for discrimination if you can show the Operations Manager discriminated against you on the basis of your disability, which is a shorter leg. Your employer must show they took "reasonable measures" to ensure you weren't discriminated against by the Operations Manager on this basis. However, you must first make a workplace complaint before you issue civil proceedings.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your advice! Although I have a pair of legs reasonably similar in size and don't have a disability as such, this is sound advice