How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hellow I have recived a notice of seizure today i order a

Resolved Question:

Hellow
I have recived a notice of seizure today i order a 10 buckets of cigatretre online (one cruz) (from outside of EU)
They said in the letter "there is no requirement for you to take any action , unless the following circumstances ...
1-you belive that is illigal to seized...
2-you want your seized items returned..
Now I DONT want my cigarettes to be returned its ok if they destroyed it
The question is should i have to write a letter back to them or not because in appendex they mention you can notice a claim in one month and if you do not give a valid notice of claim the goods become commended one month after the date of this letter.
Can you help please ?
Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
And if i not reply what can happen ? They will commend the goods and charge me 1500 pounds??
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Just to be clear customs have seized 10 cartons of cigerattes from outside the EU?What is it you want to achieve please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not 10 cartoons its only 10 boxes and each box contain 20 cigarretes its small amount and from outside of EU i order it online.
I want to ask is should i have to reply border force with aletter or not?
And The reply is only for diagree of seizure?
I agree and i dont want to have my cigarette back.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can i send a letter of seizure by email?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes -***@******.*** but that is to Admin and it can take a day or two to get sent to me.But please email it if you wish and I can reply tomorrow.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I send it by email with this massage ""Attached notice of seizure, should i have to reply Border force if i DONT want to get my goods back? As it is said in appendex 1?
Or as they said "there is no requirement for you to take any action" so i do not need to write any thing ?
Because Now i dont need them""
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok. Sadly there are 2 options:1) You dont do anything and you dont get the cigarettes back and you lose the money2) You appeal and it goes to Court. But even if you win at Court you wont get the cigarettes back, just the financial value.But sadly the law says that you are only entitled to import a limited number of cigarettes. Here you have imported outside the EU and as such Customs can seize them.Therefore you have to take one of the options above. But sadly you wont get the cigarettes back, just the value.I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I think i will go with option 1 and not do any thing.
The price of cigarettes is £45 i dont want to go to court for this value its ok for losing just £45 not more
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just last question, in appendex 1 they mentioned that the goods will be condemend after one month if i dont sent a notice of claim.
Q: should i do any thing or this notice of claim is written by me only if i want my cigarette back?
Because i will do nothing as you said in option 1
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes indeed. You can appeal the notice if you wish, but as I have indicated you have imported far more than the permitted amount.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes its now clear so i will go with option 1 , doing nothing to avoid losing in a court and paying penalty of £1500.
Loosing £45 better than loosing £1500
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes I am sorry. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanx alot for your time and i will do rate your answers
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Thanks. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions