How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a issue with Tax credits overpayments, in total it is

Resolved Question:

I have a issue with Tax credits overpayments, in total it is about 16K, one is 10K which we are paying back £100 a month, another is 5K which has been sold to a debt collection agency, and the last one is 1K which we are paying back, I have disputed the other 2 with HMRC and also my local MP but are getting nowhere, not sure what to do next, I need to get some professional advice.
Many thanks
Andrew Wagstaff
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello Andrew my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Did you ever lodge a formal appeal for the overpayments?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes we did lodge a formal appeal
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Did it to go to a Tribunal?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No there was no tribunal, it's been going on for about 3 years, for the 10k they said I was living with my girlfriend but I had actually moved out temporarily for a few months, when I moved out my girlfriend claimed the tax credits again, we have questioned this on many occasions but got nowhere as it stands we are paying back £100 a month, I am waiting for all the documents from HMRC including phone calls award noticed and any letters written between us, they were requested about 2 weeks ago
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
When you initially had the overpayment decision, did you appeal that?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes we did
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
How long was that after the decision? Did they write back and acknowledge the appeal?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I believe they did, little bit unsure about this, that's why I requested all the info from them
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Sure. But how long after that was when the decision was made?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I believe the decision was made within the time scale
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
So have they refused to hear the appeal?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I think they heard the appeal but it wasn't overturned
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Ok. Did you appeal that appeal?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No we didn't, I think after this we went to our local MP, I can't remember if we went to the Adjudicator or not
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
ok, it's bad news I am afraid. If you lost the Tribunal decision and didn't appeal it that decision stands.In law it should have been appealed. you now need to seek leave to appeal out of time.If that is refused then you are stuck. I would have suggested a judicial review of the decision but this can only be taken 3 months after the initial decision was made. I assume you are out of time.So you have to seek leave to appeal, otherwise that is the end of the road.I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok thanks for that, I will have to check all my paperwork before I make any decision
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
One more thing, we had another overpayment of £5237 which has now been passed to a debt collection agency, is it worth making them a offer to get it paid off, if so how much would be a reasonable offer?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes I would do so. I would offer no more than 50% at this time.Does that help? Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice