How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Its question regarding the sex industry and licensing I'm

Resolved Question:

Its question regarding the sex industry and licensing
I'm looking to start business operate in a grey area of the sex industry. The business will be a Tantric/ sensation massage and we only offer hand relief at the end, nothing else! No kissing or anything that could be misconstrued as a sexual favour, we will be using professional massage tables have qualified massage therapist trained staff, not untrained staff using the business as a disguise for something else.
I understand hand relief fall into a grey area in the law and as long as the business is not seeming to be advertising or selling a sexual service or perceived, it should be okay.
My confusion comes with the business in Milton Keynes called ego-massage.co.uk which claims to have a license to do this, I have heard it called 'a Gentleman Massage license' or a ‘Sensational Massage' license. I have contacted the council, planning and licensing departments to ask the information and have got nowhere I have even contacted the police and asked if they could shed some light as the premises are in there jurisdiction, but they had no idea either.
So my question is simple.
Is there a license you can obtain either through local or national government that would stipulate terms and conditions for the operation of these types of premises?.
If so how would I go about getting a copy of the terms and conditions that a license will be granted under?.
Or is it more as I believe that they operate within a grey area of the law and are just using the ‘licensed' term to make the business look more professional and stable With it being and as long as they don't stray out of that's very narrow windows of operation, legally you doing nothing wrong as it will not be classed as a brothel becouse there is no exchanging of money for sexual favours.
Any help you could give me would be greatly appreciated.
with regards,
andy goodacre
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Hi Andy, Inwill help you with this. Firstly there is no licence you can get from any council which would licence hand relief as part of a massage process. As will know, people doing massages can be licenced insofar as they have qualifications in massage therapy. However, there is nothing that would licence the "happy ending" type thing you are asking about. That is not something you could advertise or market for fear of being treated as a brothel which is defined as a place where two or more persons work to provide sexual services. That is in essence what would be happening and whilst you describe this as a "grey area" it isn't really. If the authorities wanted to make something of it then they could do so, although many won't get too involved in Tantric type set ups. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice