How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9356
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have incorporated an LLP and written a licence agreement.

Resolved Question:

I have incorporated an LLP and written a licence agreement. Does someone have to witness the signitures of the 2 partners?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This month I have posed many questions without answers.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I can only apologise.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.
An agreement is perfectly legal it is simply signed. It does not have to have witnesses.For example, the contract agreement to purchase a house is not witnessed. The transfer deed needs to be witnessed because it is a deed and deeds must have 2 witnesses.If a deed is incorrectly witnessed it simply takes effect as an agreement and not a deed.The difference between an agreement plain agreement and an agreement as a deed is that the limitation period on an agreement is 6 years but 12 years for a deed. That is one of the reasons that mortgages are always done by deed. It is a provision of the Law of Property Act 1925 that transfers of property are done by deed.Although the kind of licence agreement you refer to would normally be done by a deed and witnessed, there is no legal reason why must be. The other reason for having a witness to a thing is so that neither of the parties can say that they did not sign.Can I clarify anything for you?Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get credited.Best wishesFES
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9356
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you