How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to know whats the likelihood of suing if one person refers another person

Customer Question

hi, i want to know whats the likelihood of suing if one person refers another person for a job. my company is being sued by a customer which was dissatisfied with the work a person I recommended to do the job (not an employee of the firm) just someone I know, I had too much work to do it. he did a bad job and is now suing him, me and the architect. court order is in 2 months and has been going for 6 years. whats the possibility of my ltd company being sued if there is no contract and I have just recommended a person.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Did you have anything to do with the job whatsoever.Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no, my brother is an architect and he had this job, i did not have time to do the job due to my busy schedule, i did visit the woman in question to see what she wanted to do and told her then that I could not fit it in, I then offered a service of someone that I know which would be interested in doing it, then from that discussion when i met her I had nothing else to do with the work. Now she is suing me, the guy that did the job and my brother, my brother has signed a document last year but I cannot remember for what. i was offered but i did not sign due to my solicitors advice. I have not done anything on this job, I have met her once and suggested that the other guy could do the job.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
???
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I havepaid 56 pounds for this answer and I have only been given the response above, and nothing after. Are you planning on replying?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Sorry when you keep posting it puts it back to the back of my question list.If you didnt have anything to do with the job then no, you can't be sued.If you only suggested someone then there is NO contract with you. If there is no contract then you have no liability.You didnt mess things up, so you cant have a claim against you.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
so why am I being taken to court in July? Is she just using me as a way to get either my brother or the person that did the work?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Yes exactly. You cant stop someone from taking action, but whether they would be successful is another matter.I assume you filed a defence saying its nothing to do with you.The matter will be set down for a hearing and a Judge will hear the evidence.You could make an application to strike out the claim now, but that will cost you £255 to make that.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes, it has been going for almost 6 years, it has cost me a total of 10,000 in fees and I have been given an amount of how much she could potentially sue me for, is this normal?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Well each case is unique in litigation. But as for as much you could be sued for, yes this is not unusual.Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
so just to clarify, the likelihood of me being sued by this woman is low due to no contract and only recommending another builder. there would be a greater chance of the other being sued than me.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Correct.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
yes thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice