How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46146
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I'm off work at the moment due to back and leg pain..23 years

Customer Question

I'm off work at the moment due to back and leg pain..23 years ago I had a bone marrow transplant for leukaemia..4 years ago I had a bypass on a blocked artery on my waist due to the radiation for the leukimea and I had surgery on my foot last year to remove a verruca I've been working with this company 9years and I'm wondering would I apply for redundancy on health grounds
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello is redundancy on offer?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Don't know was wondering could I apply for it
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. This will unlikely qualify as a redundancy situation because for that to happen you must meet the legal criteria for redundancy, which is one of the following: 1. Business closure – where the whole of the employer’s business is closed2. Workplace closure – closure or relocation of one or more sites3. Reduced requirement for employees to carry out work of a particular kind It does not appear that by you simply being off, you would meet the criteria for redundancy – the first two obviously would not apply and the last one would require the employer to no longer have the need for you to do the job you were employed to do, so in effect they need to remove the role. What you are looking at instead is to try and ask for early retirement on grounds of ill health. You can make that request with the employer so that they consider it. Unfortunately you will not be due any redundancy pay in the circumstances as this is not a redundancy as explained above. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the options open to you should they refuse your request to early retirement, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46146
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. In the event that they refuse to allow early retirement then your options are as follows:· You can remain on sick leave for as long as necessary – the employer could just allow that to continue indefinitely and continue paying you sick pay until your entitlement runs out. Eventually, if it appears you will not be returning any time soon, they could terminate your employment on grounds of capability. As this is not redundancy all you will get is your notice period and any accrued holidays· You are free to resign at any time· If the employer has a health insurance scheme at work which covers you for long term absence from work and pays you your normal pay then they should apply that for as long as possible rather than terminate your employment
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Just one more question I'm a postman and since they took vans off 3 duties due to cutbacks we were put on bycycles and I think the cycling has minipulated this whole situation..where would I stand with this explanation
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Are there still vans on certain duties and is it possible to put you on one of these so that you do not have to cycle?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
There are but the people on them duties are assigned to them and one of the reasons I'm off is I can't even drive a van at moment with pains especially on left leg and back so clutching aggravates it and cycling does just waiting to go for mri scan .Told them about it but still insisted I cycled
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
You are likely to be considered disabled in law which means the employer has a duty to make reasonable adjustments. What amounts to ‘reasonable adjustments’ can have a wide interpretation and often depends on the individual circumstances of the employer, their business, the potential impact on other employees, the available resources, etc. Whilst legislation does not currently provide specific examples of what adjustments can be made, the following are examples that have been considered reasonable in case law over time:making adjustments to work premises;allocating some of the employee’s duties to others;transferring the employee to fill an existing suitable vacancy;altering the employee’s hours of work;allowing the employee to be absent during working hours for rehabilitation, assessment or treatment connected to their disability;acquiring or modifying specialist equipment;providing supervision or other support. So if they do not apply these and you are placed in an unfavourable position as a result it could amount to discrimination under the Equality Act 2010. So you can ask them to consider early retirement or a dismissal, but be compensated as part of it, for example with the equivalent of a redundancy payment. Otherwise you have to pursue this through the tribunal

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice