How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

In intestacy does the brother and sister of a deceased have

Customer Question

In intestacy does the brother and sister of a deceased have priority over the children of a deceased brother when it comes to be appointed as administrator
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thanks for your enquiry.Whoever is entitled to a share of the Estate under the intestacy Rules is entitled to apply to become Administrator, on an equal footing to the other beneficiaries.Therefore, the brother and sister do NOT have any priority to apply for Letters of A, and provided the children of the deceased brother are adults, they have an equal right to apply to become Administrator.The Probate Registry act on a first come, first served basis, so whoever applies first will be granted the Letters of A.I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.Kind RegardsAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Can I be of any more assistance?If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.Many thanksAl