How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Having lost my photo card part of my driving licence

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Having lost my photo card part of my driving licence a little while back I have just contacted the dvla to get a new one ordered. To my astonishment they have just told me that my driving licence was revoked back in 2002! They said it was revoked for amassing 6 penalty points in my first 2 years of driving.
Looking at the paper part of my licence which I do have, I did get 6 points within first two years of having my full driving licence (although the first 3 were 3 years previous from when I had a moped on my provisional licence). And the fact I have my paper part proves they put the points on to make it up to 6 and sent the licence back to me!
They told me that I would have recieved 4 letters informing me and requesting me to send my licence back to them. I'm 100% sure I never recieved any letters and I have no knowledge of this and have been driving ever since. I've lived at the same address since 1995.
I'm an electrician and own my own small company and need to I drive every day.
I'm not sure how to fight this or even of I can. I have paid tens of thousands of pounds in what I would presume to be invalid car and van insurance premiums and do not fancy doing my driving test again!
So basically my question is how do I fight this?
Do I stop driving?
If I can't get this sorted will my insurance payment be invalid and be paid back to me?!
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Just to be clear, you had 6 points within the first 2 years?Have you changed address?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi,No not moved address.
Yes I did have 3 point within first two years of having full licence. Although 3 were from before I had full licence.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Its bad news I am afraid. Under the new driver provisions if you get 6 points within 2 years of passing your test you will be made a provisional driver. It makes no difference if some of those points were accrued before you passed your test.As such I am sorry to say you need to apply for a new licence, drive as provisional driver and pass a test.This is because you have 6 points and come under the new driver rules.I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes I knew all that.My question is, this should of been sorted 14 years ago when it happened. I should of been informed then but I was not and have been driving ever since. I wouldn't know now if I didn't lose my photo card and rang them to request a new one. I'm basically thinking because I wasn't informed I want them to acknowledge they have made a mistake and give my licence back and the best way to do that
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Potentially you can Judicially Review their decision, but this should have been within 3 months of revocation. Potentially you can set the matter out to them and the fact its been 14 years and see what they say.If they still refuse then you could Judicially Review THAT decision to refuse to re-consider or do anything.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok thanks. So how do I judicially review their decision?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Well first you need to write and ask them to reconsider given the length of time and say you dispute and want to appeal this, given the length of time you have been driving etc.They may come back and say yes or no.If they say no write back and ask them consider it again and that you will be seeking to Judicially Review THAT decision (not the original decision as you are too late).If they refuse then you have to go to the High Court.Here is a guide here on JR's:https://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/courts/administrative-court/applying-for-judicial-review.pdfDoes that help?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes thank you.
If they say no, where do I stand with my insurance premiums I've paid over that time?
I presume my insurance company will tell me my insurance is void and invalid as I don't hold a driving licence. Will I then be able to request my premiums be returned to me? Or at least most of them minus admin fees?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Sadly no - this is because they did insure you to drive. Whether or not you were entitled to is a different matter.I am sorry.Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What a nightmare!
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Indeed. Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
But did they? Because if I made a claim they would of not paid out?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
But thats because you didnt disclose something. They still offered and you accepted insurance.So no, you cant get premiums back.I am sorry.Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
How much might this high court thingy cost? Ballpark?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Just to issue the claim the Court fee is £480. To hear the claim it would be £1090. These are just the Court fees.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yikes!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes thanks the info
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
For
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice