How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good morning. I have a question but its not a real world question

Customer Question

Good morning. I have a question but its not a real world question - I am writing for a character in a story. Would you be happy to answer? I'm aware this might be wasting time you could be spending more usefully.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi. What is your question about this?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Could a child be taken into care if the father or other male household member was physically abusive towards the mother but the mother appeared to pose no threat to the child's welfare other than her association with the male? And perhaps she was in the care system herself and spent some time in juvenile detention before she had a child.
Could she then make a plea or appeal to get her child back and how would she do it, what would she have to prove?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Not my area I'm afraid. I will opt out for others.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.Yes if there is proven domestic violence between the mother and her partner and the mother will not give the partner up then a Child can be taken into care (and they are)To ensure the return of the child to her care the mother would have to prove that she has ended the relationship and can keep her child safe at all timesPlease ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello, I thought I wrote back to you but it hasn't appeared here so I don't know what happened. I wanted to ask if when proving you are no longer in an abusive relationship in order to have your child returned there are you interviewed at your home or maybe at an office, is your home inspected, is there some form-filling for the mother to do - do you have to make some kind of written plea/appeal? I don't need too much detail. Thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Ok.What kind of time lapse will there have been (roughly)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It won't be specified within the plot but to my mind around 6 months since the mother had custody of her baby.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Six months is actually the time that the average care case would take in any event.If the mother wants the child back then she must satisfy Social Services that the relationship is truly over.There would be home visits; and a further court hearing
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello again, can I ask more questions about this? Do I need to start again to pay you again?
So I'd like to ask: How far in advance would you receive notification of a hearing? How is the hearing set up - is it a prosecution/defence-type set up or a panel of experts (case-workers?) asking the mother questions? In a less formal environment than a court? Who attends? What might the mother be asked? Can she provide any kind of physical evidence to back her up? During a home visit what is the home-visitor looking for?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
You can obtain a basic guide to care proceedings herehttps://www.gov.uk/if-your-child-is-taken-into-care/care-proceedingsand herehttp://www.frg.org.uk/images/Advice_Sheets/15-care-proceedings.pdfIt may help if you read those and then let me clarify and specific points that you need!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions