How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69543
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In September 2015 i purchased a brand new Vespa Scooter for

Resolved Question:

In September 2015 i purchased a brand new Vespa Scooter for approximately £4000 using dealer recommended lease finance.
In March 2016, my Scooter was stolen and later recovered by the Police to their impound. I attempted to recover the Scooter but was told to await a Police call.
The police told me VIN number did not match the V5C vehicle registration document and so they would not release the scooter.
I asked my dealer to confirm the VIN on my V5C, they told me they had made a mistake as the VIN number on my lease, contract and V5C match a scooter of the same brand and model in their possession. and would need to correct the documentation. However the Police were unable to confirm the VIN on the bike with the dealer as it is an active crime scene.
The police have said they will now charge storage fees.
Can I get out of the original lease contract?
Is the dealer liable for any costs?
Can i claim losses?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Sorry, I'm not sure what the dealer is saying?Are they saying they sold you a stolen vehicle?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The dealer is saying that they have misregistered the Scooter. The VIN number on the paperwork i signed (lease, vehicle contract and V5C) matches a scooter in their basement of same make & model.The police are saying the VIN on the paperwork does not match the scooter that was recovered with my registration plate. However the police cannot confirm/deny the VIN number of the scooter they have impounded.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The dealer is not confirming they have sold me a stolen vehicle, just that they made a clerical error during registration
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Is the lease contact with a separate finance firm?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes, it is with a seperate finance firm
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
You would still be liable for the finance payments as that is a separate company. However, you would have a claim essentially in negligence against the dealer over this.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
You have a contract with the dealer and one of the implied terms will be that they will perform their duties with reasonable care and skill.Clearly they have not. It is an understandable mistake but it is a mistake nonetheless and you have suffered loss.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Given the amount (£4000) is it worth making a negligence claim?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Not for the full amount. I'm not sure when it was impounded but clearly you had some use from it. But there is a large sum that could be claimed.I would send them a letter before action first though . They might well make an offer as they know this will be down to them. It is a small claims court sum though so it would be cheap to issue.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69543
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Jo,
Great stuff, i'll write a letter to them asap.
Thanks for your help.Best,
Hiren
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
No problem.All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice