How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46157
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I would like to leave online feedback local company who

Resolved Question:

I would like to leave online feedback for a local company who recently constructed a fence in my garden. The fence is a total disaster and therefore feedback would be negative.
Can you please tell me:
is it legally permissable to leave negative feedback;
would I be entitled to add photos showing how bad the workmanship was; and
where online would I do this?
Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Did you discuss your thoughts/feelings with the company after they finished the job, or did you put anything in writing to them about the workmanship?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes. I complained by telephone, verbally when the joiner came to my home and subsequently in emails between us.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. It is certainly possible for you to leave negative feedback if necessary. However, what you have to be aware of is that you should be able to justify any negative comments you make. So if you are claiming that they have done something wrong, be ready to prove that this is indeed the case – for example by having photos. And you are certainly entitled to post photos online, there is nothing stopping you from posting photos of the work – it is perfectly legal to do so, you are not restricted from posting them online. As to where you can do this, there are various forums where this can happen, for example on Facebook, on online forums – this is however not a legal issue as we do not know the places where such feedback are left, and it will vary depending on where you are and what forums there are locally so you need to find these out for yourself based on where you are and what is available near your locality. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
A last question. The joiner who constructed the fence has emailed me offering to remove it and give me £200 (it cost me £750). I DO want rid of it as it's an eyesor and want the whole thing over and done with, BUT in his email, he writes, "I would expect you not to slate my co,pany (with photos)", and the final sentence reads, "Following your acceptance I would then have you sign a simple document saying you are finished with your communication and also you will not be making any correspondence in regards ***** ***** or my company". I have absolutely no intention of signing anything ........ but does that mean that if I don't, then his offer will be withdrawn - and is he perfectly entitled to do this?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Yes that is correct. He is making you an offer with the attached conditions. If you accept the offer you accept it on these conditions. You cannot be forced to accept such offer but at the same time if you do not do so then he is entirely free to withdrawn any offer he had made. His offer will only become binding once it has been accepted and in the meantime it can be withdrawn at any time. Hope this clarifies?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46157
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice