How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

We have derelict land adjoining our property containing the

Resolved Question:

We have derelict land adjoining our property containing the burnt out shell of an asbestos roofed Dutch barn which still supports our half of the barn which is still operational and contains some valuable equipment. When we moved here 25 years ago we approached the owner to buy it but he wasn't interested as he was keeping it in the hope of getting planning permission even though it was outside the village boundary. We subsequently discovered that he had emigrated and didn't leave a forwarding address. I have approached the Land Registry but the land is unregistered. I did get an address for his mother but she hasn't answered my letters asking for his contact details. Is there any other way I can find out how to contact him? It is becoming urgent as the village boundary is now defunct and planning permission is going in for other areas of land. We would like to purchase the land to protect our assets but if that's not possible we'd like to know where we stand with the two parts of the barn. Do we have any legal rights as the concrete stanchions left in the derelict half help support our half?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.
How long ago did he emigrate?Do you have his previous address?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Unfortunately we only ever had a phone number given to us by his former wife's brother's former in-laws (!) who have since died. I believe they were also the ones who told us he'd emigrated but that was before our children were born 17 years ago. Ie gossip and hearsay and not much use!
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.
It is very difficult in many cases to find the owner of nonregistered property. Often, it is impossible. You can use tracing agents who will normally charge a fee of £200 or thereabouts for an international search private investigators who may charge somewhat more. Their enquiries would be based upon previous addresses and telephone numbers and following the chain of events. Although many will do a no find no fee for domestic searches, they will not do that for international searches. They will not normally be searching for the landowner, they would be searching for the person by name.If that draws a blank and the mother does not forward correspondence there is absolutely no way of finding out how to buy the property.Of course, if the land is not registered if you occupied it and treated it as your own for 12 years without objection or consent that you can apply to the land Registry to have it registered under the doctrine of adverse possession. If you do simply occupy the land, and the land owner finds out, you could well find that he surfaces. If he does, then you can deal with it. If he doesn’t, but after the 12 years, you can make the application to have it registered as yours.What you might want to do therefore if you don’t want to have to wait for 12 years is to tell the mother in writing that you intend to occupy the land and treat it as your own and to put fences up etc and then, with the requisite period has passed you will apply to have it registered as yours. I would not mention 12 years to her, let her think it is imminent. Tell her that if she has any objection to that, could he be so kind as to get the owner of the land to contact you. That may prompt a reaction.Can I clarify anything for you?Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get credit.Best wishesFES
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for your reply, it is very helpful and we will certainly try the letter to the mother and fencing the land. The only ongoing concern I have is regarding the support of our barn roof by the remaining derelict structure and whether we have any rights should the owner come to light and demolish the structure for building. Otherwise thank you for clarifying the ownership issue and I would happily recommend the service.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions