How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In making a claim emotional distress, can a

Customer Question

In making a claim for intentional emotional distress, can a claim be for a specific sum. If so, what calculations can be used to claim that sum?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
What are the circumstances of your claim?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
exploited for work by a person who lied, was horrible and led to grief, eating disorders, bad health and depression
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Were you paid for the work?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
they wanted help for work problems, and asked me to do it, pressured various ways to do it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
So was there an agreement that you would be paid
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no, that wasn't distressing. It was being pressured to work and the amount of work and that the person was lying in order to keep me doing the work (and also demeaning me constantly, and making false promises, and asking for money or jobs from my family)
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
grief, eating disorders, bad health and depressions
can you tell me what sort of things are emotional/mental abuse in terms of a relaionship?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
like the people who lie about who they are and fraud people out of money, except more with work
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i would like to close this question
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.I see the expert has opted out - would you still like me to help you?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Alex, yes please
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Have you been to the GP? Have you been diagnosed with anything? Have you had a psychiatric assessment for the injuries?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
had eating problems from emotional distress - went very underweight and ended in hospital with heart failing, on going depression diagnosed. no assessment. A case would be for IIED rather than injury probably.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
there is still fear and anxiety caused, and I had to get a bit of physical recovery before I could thinhk about going to court
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
The problem is you have no evidence. In order to bring a claim you need evidence, medical reports, diagnosis with GP, psychiatric assessments. Even then you need to show its as a DIRECT link of what has happened.If you cant show either of those two then your claim fails.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thank you. Yes please could you clarify
in order to bring which claim? do you refer to IIED claims?
I guess I have evidence, as I have all my records?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes because you are claiming a loss. You need to show evidence of this.You have records but that probably wont be enough. You need expert evidence to show a causal linkDoes that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
to clarify, is it claiming a loss for IIED? if so, what sort of loss, like loss of health, enjoyment or work?I have all records and records of abuse which caused the problems. If that is not enough then an expert could maybe be requested. What sort of expert? I am already in health fieldDo you know how such claims are calculated?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i have diagnosis from my gp, and hospital admissions.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes I realise its a claim for Intentional infliction of emotional distress. You still have to be able to prove the loss. So you need to establish you have been injured and that there was a DIRECT link.The courts quantify this in the same way as psychiatric injury.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
yes, I see you mean a direct link - this was all caused by the abuse suffered. No other reasons.
Thank you, ***** ***** ask how IIED is quantified, how is psychiatric injury quantified?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
There are guidelines to compensation. I suggest you get the book below:Guidelines for the Assessment of General Damages in Personal Injury Cases
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thank you
is there no other guidance for IIED, as it is not personal injury? Examples given to me are of someone who loses contact with a child as the child is taken by one parent for a few years - case history in IIED.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
No. There is no other guideline. There may be case law but that is outside the remit of this site.Does that help?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thank you, ***** ***** helps. Finally, do you know how common it is for IIED cases?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Not very. They most common type of injury claim is a personal injury claim.If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thank you, ***** ***** looks helpful and I will have a look at it
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice